[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Surf Without Leaving a Trace

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to be able to send emails and not have my IP address tracked back to me.  Then I would like to be able to surf the net -- without the spybots graffing bits of info about me, what I do, where I go and what I like.

I was researching: Freedom Websecure,  but it appears to be off the net and unable available.  My net choice is:  Priviate Surfing

I understand that a proxy server is also an option,  I have a server but haven't configured it to act as a Proxy (don't know how).   I believe my problem is:  I have a static IP and unsecure how to get this to work.

The objective to surf the net and send emails without exposing myself.
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 680 total points
ID: 37723495
If you run the proxy server, then you aren't really going to hide anything because your proxy is still at the same IP address as your personal machine (I suppose). The idea of anonymous surfing via a proxy is that you use a proxy that someone else hosts. All request look as though the proxy (and its associated IP address) is the entity requesting the information. Going through your own personal proxy is effectively surfing directly from your machine.

You can easily search for various free proxies. I believe hidemyass.com is a popular one.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 488 total points
ID: 37724110
https://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.en

this is what you need. it is good.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 492 total points
ID: 37730786
UltraSurf uses an encrypted HTTP session to a series of proxy servers
to bypass your local proxy, also tor will help in this issue, check http://freenuts.com/free-proxy-softwares/

http://ultrasurf.us/
https://www.torproject.org/docs/tor-doc-windows.html.en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misterd
ID: 37738330
All of the answers helped, however Kaufmed ---- also gave me a short lesson.  I have a lot to learn.

thanks alot
0