Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - User Mail box issue

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
Hi,

We have a issue with one of our user mailbox, Ms outlook was not able to communicate with the exchange 2010, so we deleted OST file and recreated it, after the recreation we are not able to see the mails in the mails box, when we checked the User Properties in Exchange Management console (we can see there is some data):

USER PROPERTIES:

Total items   ---- 436

Total Size (KB) --- 227878

But after the new OST is created it is not showing any mails, We have tried to check logging through Webmail (OWA) even there it is not showing any mails available, but the outlook is able to send and receive any new mails.


What can be issue, as user require old mails urgently so we have started to retrieve it through restore full mailbox, but we need to know what can be the cause of the issue,

Awaiting for quick reply,

Thanks,

Tan.
0
Comment
Question by:tanveer_hussain
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37723562
Have you restarted the mailbox server or MS Exchange Information Store. I believe it will take about 2 hours for Exchange to refresh its cache.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ninjatek
ID: 37723597
If the mails aren't in OWA, then it sounds like Outlook was saving the mail to a PST, and not his mailbox...Is it not possible that it was a PST that was deleted, and not an OST?

-Ninjatek
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 37723671
Ok fine, I think that might be the issue might be exchange will take some time to clear the cache and might be user might have shifted his mails to local machine PST, but suppose there is a user mail box corrupted , how can we clear that corruption, any details steps will be appreciated.

Regards,

Tan.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37723849
if the emails were being stored on the PST file which has gone defunked then you still have a hope.

there is a tool called SCANPST which lies inside c:\windows\program files\office folder. open up that utility and point to the .pst file. it will try to repair the file for you.

after you have done that, you may want to move the emails to exchange inside of local computer.

also, when the .pst is repaired, you can import it back using Outlook -> Import function
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37724452
Did you try to remove the cache mode in outlook? if outlook is not cache mode plz try to checked cache mode once again and check it.. I know this is not a appropriate salutation but yes some times it’s happened ... if you can please try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 37991307
Thanks
0