Solved

Sbs upgrade no active sync

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Just completed migration from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011 and my users have no active sync.

To clarify

1. Worked before
2. Not working on 2010 server
3. Testexchangeconnectivity.com passes
4. OWA works
5. Phones/tablets don't work
6.  Activesynctester shows Failed to detect Activesync (http status 505)
7. Already checked the permissions inheriting tab in AD
8. Already recreated the virtual directory in exchange
9. Same result with/without ssl
0
Comment
Question by:SoloComput
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 37724236
have you installed the latest updates and service packs to exchange 2010?  Also, what kinds of devices are you attempting this with?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 37724241
Also, per this social post http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/6a7f250f-439c-4004-8f2c-0d7a43394c04/:

The problem occurs when HTTP OPTIONS requests are prevented from reaching IIS on the Exchange client access server.  HTTP OPTIONS request/response is the mechanism that the Active Sync protocol uses to negotiate which version of the protocol should be used between client and server.  Older Active Sync client behavior when protocol version negotiation fails is to fall back to version 1.0.  But support for version 1.0 of the protocol has been deprecated on Exchange 2010 and the service will return HTTP 505.
 
The solution is to make sure that HTTP OPTIONS requests reach the Active Sync service on the Exchange client access server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37724547
Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2010.
 
Exchange 2010
 
1) Autodiscover: Basic and Integrated authentication   SSL Required
2) EWS : Integrated authentication                               NO SSL
3) Exadmin : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
4) Exchange : Basic and Integrated authentication      SSL Required
5) Exchweb : Basic and Integrated authentication       NO SSL
6) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: Basic authentication   SSL Required
7) OAB : Integrated authentication                             NO SSL
8) OWA : Basic authentication                                 SSL Required
9) Public : Basic and Integrated authentication          SSL Optional

After That restart iis and check it

Note : before make any changes please take a IIS backup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37725907
Have you installed a 3rd party SSL certificate yet and are you going to?

Have you changed ports on the firewall to point port 443 to the SBS 2011 server?

SBS 2011 usually works the minute after I install a 3rd party SAN / UCC SSL certificate using the Exchange 2010 New Certificate Wizard to request the certificate and then the import | enable command.

Have you done this too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoloComput
ID: 37726224
@bharrington83

"The solution is to make sure that HTTP OPTIONS requests reach the Active Sync service on the Exchange client access server."

I have seen this suggestion before but for the life of me I cannot figure out what would be stopping it or where I would configure it.

@alanhardisty

No SSL, I have the same setup in other clients without it, not worth it for a handful of users that need access.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37726900
Can't help you if you don't use a 3rd party SSL which Microsoft recommend and thus if you want to go down the route of not using one, you are operating an unsupported environment.

I know it can work without - but I have no experience of not using a 3rd party certificate.

I install SBS 2011, buy a certificate for 3 years for £120 / $180, install it and it works.  As I include the certificate in the cost of the migration, and knowing it will work, I don't look to try and complicate my life my trying to make it work without one.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 500 total points
ID: 37730235
Just want to share about the certificate in iPhone, there is a tool called iPhone Configuration Utility which can help you to install a new profile with SBS self-signed certificate, detailed info as below:

http://searchconsumerization.techtarget.com/tutorial/Configure-CA-certificates-for-iPhone-and-Exchange-Server-2007
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1978#
0