Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the meaning of this statment in sql

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi experts

what is the meaning of the following statmetn in batch file xyz.bat ?

sqlplus /nolog @move_data.sql

pause
0
Comment
Question by:Haidar1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sachinpatil10d
sachinpatil10d earned 375 total points
ID: 37723684
sqlplus

/nolog
Starts SQL*Plus but does not log on (connect) a user/session.
A connection can then be made in SQL*Plus with connect.
@
Executes the script following the @


for more details use
sqlplus -h
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 375 total points
ID: 37723996
yes, as the expert sachinpatil said, you can login to sqlprompt without connecting to database..

showing you the screenshot of your case and  the sequence of the steps that will happen..

sqlplus /nolog @move_data.sql

first it will get connected to sqlplus like this

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Thu Mar 15 14:58:00 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL>

Open in new window


after getting connected to this prompt.. the @ part file move_data.sql gets executed...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Haidar1
ID: 37724129
Dear All Thansk for your help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37724218
why this answer was accept only as Good..???

have you expected more??

incase if you are looking for more? what good we have missed out, please let us know which will help us in answering better in future..!!!
0