Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

An unknown error occurred while validating the server under DNS

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
9,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have an issue with one of my Windows 2008 R2 DC's and that when I go under DNS on the server and under Forward Lookup Zones and then under NameServers.

When I click the resolve button I get an error "An unknown error occurred while validating the server".

DNS Error
I have read that for some it is fixed by enabling IPv6 and I have done that and also I have tried disabling my firewall but I still get this error.

Thanks
K.
0
Comment
Question by:kerry_dsouza
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37723807
could you please let me know how many Dc you have?

what type of DNS you are running? is it integrated ?
are any serevr running secondary zones?
how many DC/GC you have in your domain

can you open cmd>nslookup> put your domainname and enter.... do you recive any error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerry_dsouza
ID: 37723861
@Syed

In this particular site I have only one DCGC and  if you are asking over-all in all our different AD sites we have about 40 DCGC's

It is running AD-Integrated DNS and yes when I open the command prompt and say

nslookup <domain name> I get a a list of all my DC's in my domain and I dont get an error
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724173
If your network is not configured to use IPv6, the error is obvious. when you are resolving the IPv4, it can resolve without any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerry_dsouza
ID: 37724196
Ok, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37724211
this could be for many reasons;

make sure you have A and NS record for the DC

try to run dcdiag /v on this dc and check if there is any error?

Try to put DC IPV4 ip address and check? or the serevr name... make sure the DC is not behind the firewall , or the windows firewall is not blocking...
0