Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDf Printers Drivers that work well with Terminal services and Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Got a bit of issue at the moment.


Running an application on a Windows Server 2008

Users have a pdf printer driver on their client machine. The one they are using appears to work badlly when you print from the Windows 2008 Remote Desktop session.

Are there any good psf printer drivers that can be recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723696
PrimoPDF seem ok
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aloalotebetrazim
ID: 37724382
You could try using PDF Creator. I use it almost everywhere, it's free and opensource, working great.

If you have troubles connecting to local PDF printer (from RDP), you could maybe consider creating a networked PDF printer.

I don't know if any of this information helps you :)
0