Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS issue - Windows 2008

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have a email server which is situated inside the network.

Outside the network, there is a DNS records mail.example.co.uk which points to the external ip address which is routed to the internal server. Let's say 81.11.22.33 is the DNS and the server sits on the network internally at 192.168.30.30

When inside the network, I need the DNS given to users to resolve to 192.168.30.30 instead.

On my Windows 2008 server, I created a zone for example.co.uk. and entered the record for mail.example.co.uk pointing to 192.168.30.30.

that works fine, but now users cannot access anything else at the domain example.co.uk.

I asssu,e the client machine questions the DNS server internally, and this cannot resolve as it does not hold the records.

Is there a way I can tell the Windows 2008 DNS server where the mail.example.co.uk server is internally, and then tell it to look outside for any other queries fro the example.co.uk. domian. Or is there another confederation?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37723708
Add forwarder (the external ip)  at dns wizard

or set 2nd alternative  dns in IP wizard as the external address .
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723822
you need to add DNS records for that.

on your DNS server, go to DNS panel and in example.co.uk create A record which points to mail.example.internal(if thats whats it called) internal and external IP addresses(mail.example.co.uk).

so if you do a lookup from inside your, ideally, it should reply back with internal IP address and if you do it from outside, the external IP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37723846
Dear

for example you have a domain name yourdomain.com.uk.... and you have a email server in your network mail.yourdomain.com.uk

once you take any domain from any domain provider,, the company will give you management portal to manage your domain and dns. ideally you should create one A record in yourdomain.com and in the ip field put your wan ip so Globally your mail.domain.com will be published. in this case your domain provider will manage your external dns.+... you dont have to create any dns entry in your internal network.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724252
Your zone should be for the mail.domain.co.uk, not domain.co.uk.
0