Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi experts
i have problem in receiving from specific domains
the following was received to the other domain users : -

Reporting-MTA: dns; mx4.itsroot.net
Final-recipient: RFC822; user@mydomain.com
Action: delayed
Status: 5.4.0
X-Supplementary-Info: < #4.4.2 X-Postfix; conversation with mail.mydomain.com[X.X.X.X] timed out while sending RCPT TO>
0
Comment
Question by:squrany
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 500 total points
ID: 37723809
do you have any domain blocker in place. make sure the websites are allowed to send/receive from there.

also, if you are having issues then it could be the sender has got some issues, get them to check for issues at their end such as RBL, SPAM databases etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37724221
Do a check to make sure the domains aren't RBL'ed here:

http://www.anti-abuse.org/multi-rbl-check/
0
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37724358
not listed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37724523
As per NDR 4.4.2 its looks like a network issue server trying to send a mail but connection was broken..

Also i would suggest you to if you are using any thrid party applinace at gateway lable please check the log might help you to understand the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37736688
nothing found in the log of the firewall appliance
0
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37736974
Error reading SMTP packet; response to RCPT TO command expected
0