Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site to site VPN

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-30
Best methods and devices for Site to site VPN with dynamic ip on both ends
0
Comment
Question by:ManojPS
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37723789
we have a great success with Draytek Vigor devices for site to site VPN. They are cheap and last for years. They offer all the normal VPN methods as standard i.e pptp, l2tp etc

an example >> http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/vpn_setup2.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 37724495
any vpn router you can use..or else you can use any UTM also.
bestway ..we require static ip at one end.

the otherway-go for dyndns(dynamic dns)..you need to purchase the license only and renewal for every year. make sure ...the equipment you are using whether it will support dyndns or not.

otherwise you need atleast one static ip(public ip-static)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725884
As mentioned the Draytek devices are excellent, with regards to the setup of the VPN as the ends are dynamic you rule out IPSec etc so just stick to PPTP dialed out from the central router for simple easy to manage VPN's. I use this setup on a 28 site WAN and they never drop unless there is an issue with the ADSL.
0