Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 enterpise edition

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I just installed exchange 2003 enterprise edition, when i try to apply sp2 for exchange it error out. I have use SP2 for exchange 2003 standard edition but this sp2 will not work for enterprise edition. Is there separate sp2 for exchange 2003 enterprise edition?  Please take a look at the error message when I try to apply sp2.

thanks
eventlog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37723745
Maybe this will help you out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839495/en-us
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37723772
I take it you have manually downloaded the service pack and installing it. what happens when you try and install it using Automatic updates.


also, try this link >> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836993
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37723773
thanks for short turn around
0