Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking duration and progress in Microsoft Project

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Good day experts,

I have several projects running which are all scheduled using Microsoft Project 2010 Professional.

I want to confirm the best way to track progress against the schedule.  I currently have an Excel table listing each project with start date, end date and current date.  I use Excel to calculate the percentage of project duration completed.  For example, if the project lasts 20 days and we are 10 days passed the project start date, then 50% duration has passed.  I then feed into the Excel sheet the amount of work percentage completed from the project schedule.

This is not the best way to do it because 50% of time passed doesn't necessarily mean that 50% of the work must be completed.

The ideal solution for me would be to get two measures from the project schedule iteself:
- Percentage work that should have been completed on current date
- Percentage work that is atually completed on current date

Please advise on best way to achieve this

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PantoffelSlippers
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gašper Kamenšek earned 400 total points
ID: 37724322
Hi,

First you must update your tasks Status. In Project, you can update a task status in three ways,

1. On the Task tab in Schedule you have icons where you can say just by one click that the task is 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% or 100% done. Any other value can be entered by double clicking on the task and in the Task Information window on the General tab enter Percent Complete.
2. Another way is by the Mark On Track button which will automatically update percent done according to the Status date set. You can do this task by task or for entire Project if you choose Update Project on the Project tab, Status group...
3. The third way gives you most freedom (and is usually used when everything did no go as planed), but is the hardest to use since it's manual. You choose the Task tab, and in the DropDown menu next to the Mark on Track command mentioned before choose Update Tasks.

Either way, when you update the tasks, you then go to Project Tab, Project information and Choose Project Statistics. At the Bottom you will find Duration and Work both in percents...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 300 total points
ID: 37783330
Gasper is quite right
For your case using (2) is probably the best.

Just a word of advise if you will...if you want to have 2 columns one for ACTUAL % completed and one for ESTIMATED % completed then you should display the % Completed column/field and the Physical % Complete and/or the % Work Complete (choose 2 of these) and have the two measures you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 39232799
Apologies, I didn't realize this question is still open.  My question isn't really answered but I'll investigate further.
0