Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active sync for iphone and exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I currently have one exchange 2003 standard server with active sync to sync to iphones. i just installed a second exchange 2003 enterprise. i will be moving all mailboxes from exchange 2003 standard to exhange 2003 enterprise. do i need to buy/install another ssl certificate on the exchange 2003 enterprise server? i hope to get both servers working complete with active sync before i move all mailboxes over and decommision exchange 2003 standard server.\

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 750 total points
ID: 37724422
If it's the same public name, then no.  You can copy the certificate to the new server through IIS.  You'll export it from the old one and import it to the new one.  If you are using separate public names, then yes, you'll need a new ssl.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 750 total points
ID: 37724489
here is with steps how to import and export the cert.

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/exportsslcert.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37822337
na
0