Solved

the procedure point_resetstkoflw could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll??

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Hello all

we have an issue at the moment on one of our terminal servers (server 2000)

when a user opens Outlook (2003) they receive an error message that reads

The procedure point_resetstkoflw could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll"

if the user clicks "OK" the error pops up 3 or 4 times then goes away but will come back soon

anyone any ideas what to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mudcow007
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 37727060
Well the first thing I would think of would be a repair or uninstall/ reinstall on the office setup
On the TS
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37727196
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324762 and their suggestion of fixing.

From there

This issue may occur if you replaced the Msvcrt.dll file with a third-party version that does not contain the _resetstkoflw (recovery from stack overflow) function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 37729293
Hi dbrunton

the KB is for XP, not server 2000. Do you think that matters?

an idea - could i copy the Msvcrt.dll from another Win 2000 terminal server!?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 37730286
>>  an idea - could i copy the Msvcrt.dll from another Win 2000 terminal server!?

Yes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alyork
ID: 37955409
We are having exactly the same problem on a Server 2000 using Outlook 2003. This started happening after applying the latest MS updates a few weeks back.

Since this Server is also a fax server using Outlook to distribute the incoming faxes it is urgent that we get this fixed as the faxes are stuck until someone responds OK to the error message.

Coincidentally, MS Word 2003 is also having problems on the Server and refuses to open some documents.
ScreenHunter-07-May.-10-17.04.gif
ScreenHunter-08-May.-10-19.06.gif
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37955420
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gudufl
ID: 38320870
I have picked up the same error message on one workstation (Client) runing W2k-Pro-SP4 with MSO03k-SP3 after letting AU install MSKB (Microsoft Knowlege Base) 2687403, 2687324 and 2687323 so all issues relating to non MS software do not apply as mentioned in MSKB324762 and MS-AU selected these updates based on the OS (W2k-Pro-SP4) and Outlook (MSO03k-SP3) installed on the PC. I checked the Windows Update log for the information and suspected that the msvcrt.dll was changed during the update. MS dose not list this file though in the "file information" section in the relevant MSKB articles. It is unlikely that MS would ship a file without the the _resetstkoflw function.
This PC dose not get mail from a MS Exchange Server but is set up to "send and receive" at 15min. intervals from the relevant ISP's mail server (individual mail accounts are set up in Outlook). I have noticed that the error only occurs during the send and receive action.
I have verified that the msvcrt.dll file is identical to another PC runing W2kSVR-SP4 and the W2k-SP4.
0