Solved

SBS2003 some emails stuck in Queue

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi SBS2003
Using DNS to send emails
Most go out then every so often some stay in the Queue
the only way for them to get sent is a restart then all fine for a week or so
using TPG as ISP
0
Comment
Question by:logicalstepcomp
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37726979
Do you have DNS forwarders setup on your DNS server properties> forwarders tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 37726991
Yes thats all correct

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37726997
Okay - good.

Is it specific domains that don't go, or are they random ones?

Have you downloaded and run the SBS 2003 Best Practise Analyzer?

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5334
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 37727003
They seem to be Random ones
I restarted llast night & they all sent & the same send now
will have to wait till next Queue (im keeping notes on the domains that get stuck)
I will run the BPA Later today

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37727009
Weird.  Will wait to see the BPA results. If they start to queue up again, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 37735497
No real isues with the BPA
But it was missing a few updates
Have updated the server , will keep checking each day or so on the Queue
thanks for the assistance
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 41474223
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0