Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware ESXI Adding NIC

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have a HP DL380 G6 running vmware esxi 4.1.0 and want to add a PCI dual port NIC which is on the compability list so the driver should be available.

Will i have to power down the virtual machines and esxi before adding the card or can I install the card with the physical box powered on?
0
Comment
Question by:jjr1204
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37724021
only if your server has that some hp's have that it has a switch that turns off the slot so you can usually its got a red cover
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37724051
not finding anything in the specs for your server sorry it should be in your manual
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724295
You SHUTDOWN your VMs and MUST POWER OFF the server and install the card.

ESXi is not HOT PLUG AWARE.
0