Solved

Windows Mail Help

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All, I have a windows Vista PC in desparate need of some TLC and a rebuild. My C: drive has been partitioned with huge partion of it dedicated to data (docs/music/pictures etc etc).

However, what I failed to realise was where Windows Mail stores its emails, (AppData\Microsoft......) as a result I am having to create an export ready for when I rebuild it, but I suspect that when I import after the rebuild, I am going to lose all of the folder structure beneath the inbox (as happen when I had to do this in Windows Live).

I deally I would like to repoint Windows Mail to save emails on the K: drive data partition (which I regularly backup to external drive).

Question is two fold really, how can I do this now and have Windows move all of my saved email to the K: drive from the C: drive? How after rebuild can I then point Windows Mail to pick up the K: drive mail location?

Or should I simply abandon Windows Mail and import the whole lot in to Outlook (which I have as part of my Office install, but don't use).
0
Comment
Question by:Runrigger
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980534

this might help. your option would be to export and import back afaik. you should lose folder structure.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i just copy the total folder structure of the windows Mail folder
If you copy it back after fresh install - to ANY location ( i have it in My documents now)  you don't loose the structure, just point it to use that location
if you don't know how, just ask
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Runrigger
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus, thank you for the above, that sounds like it will work, however its the "pointing to a new location" that I don't know how to do?

Innocentdevil - I don't have Windows Live (and no need to either as I am not going to upgrade to Windows 7 for the time being), I have Windows Mail!

Thank you both for your time and effort.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok here is HOW :
open Windows Mail>tools>Options and select Advanced tab
in the lower side, click Maintenance Button
in the screen that appears, click the Archive Folder Button, you can then direct it to any location  you want

BTW - i still use Windows mail on W7 - 64 bit
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Runrigger
Comment Utility
Thank you nobus, I will check this out when I get home later today.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Runrigger
Comment Utility
This did all of the moving for me, I simply selected the folder that I wanted everything to dump to and voila, when I closed down the mail client, I watched it all happen, simples.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yep -always works for me -tx for feedback
0