Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow Users to Log Off Others

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello,

I have two users that share one PC. One user uses the PC during the day. The other user uses the PC in the evenings via RDP.

However, when the day user leaves, she keeps forgetting to log off, which prevents the night user from logging in via rdp.

How can I give both users permission to log each other off, without giving them admin rights?

Windows XP on an SBS 2003 domain

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37724058
not in 2003 server but in 2008 and windows 7 you can just login while the other user is logged in
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37724061
As I stated, its a Windows XP workstation being shared.

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1500 total points
ID: 37724617
If both users are standard Domain users - on a SBS 2003 - you can give both users on the local machine permissions through the local group policy -

You can also make them both local administrators - the biggest problem is if they don't log out of their actual programs - then that may cause data corruption if you force a log off.

You may want to try running a VB  Script that will close whatever programs that may be open such as outlook, Word etc  and then do a restart. Unless the PC has 3.5 Gig of ram - it most likely needs to be restarted after 8 hours anyways.  A Batch file called from the task scheduler would accomplish this.  If the first person finishes at 5pm and the next person starts at 6pm  then schedule the task for 5:30pm
0