Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code does not work with IE

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

Please look at the code below. When a user clicks one of the two fields the field is highlighted with a bold border. It works with Firefox and Chrome but not IE.

<html>
<head>
    <title></title>
    <link href="default.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <script type="text/javascript">

        function highlightOffer(offerNumber) {

            switch (offerNumber) {
                case 1:
                    document.getElementById('offer1').setAttribute("style", "border-width: 5; border-spacing: 1; border-style: solid; border-color: Green;");
                    document.getElementById('offer2').setAttribute("style", "border-width: 5; border-spacing: 1; border-style: none; border-color: Green;");
                    break;
                case 2:
                    document.getElementById('offer1').setAttribute("style", "border-width: 5; border-spacing: 1; border-style: none; border-color: Green;");
                    document.getElementById('offer2').setAttribute("style", "border-width: 5; border-spacing: 1; border-style: solid; border-color: Green;");
                    break;
 
            }

        }

    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <center>
        <table width="1000">
            <tr>
                <td width="25%">
                    <table onclick="javascript:highlightOffer(1);" id="offer1" style="border-width: 5;
                        border-spacing: 1; border-style: none; border-color: Green;" width="100%">
                        <tr>
                            <td align="center" style="border-width: 1; border-style: solid; border-color: Green;"
                                bgcolor="White">
                                <br />
                                <h2>
                                    1 Title</h2>
                                <br />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                </td>
                <td width="25%">
                    <table onclick="javascript:highlightOffer(2);" id="offer2" style="border-width: 5;
                        border-spacing: 1; border-style: solid; border-color: Green;" width="100%">
                        <tr>
                            <td align="center" style="border-width: 1; border-style: solid; border-color: Green;"
                                bgcolor="White">
                                <br />
                                <h2>
                                    2 Title</h2>
                                <br />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                </td>      
            </tr>
        </table>
        <br />
    </center>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37724036
try cleaning up the code a bit. Rather than assigning the attributes one by one using JavaScript, assign a different class to the element
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37724067
/mcrosoft are going to silently updating ie without warning so in future for code to work in ie it needs to be exeptionally clean so you dont have to fix it for each new version
I would suggest getting into html5 as thats what is going to work with ie I think
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
F Igor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724092
setAttribute is a lot buggy in IE for style elements and events,
you should prefer to assign a class attribute:


CSS Code
.non_highlight {
border-width: 1; border-spacing: 1; border-style: none; border-color: Green;
}

.highlight {
border-width: 5; border-spacing: 1; border-style: none; border-color: Green;
}

Open in new window


HTML code (fix tables)
<table onclick="javascript:highlightOffer(1);" id="offer1" class="non_highlight" width="100%">

Open in new window


Javascript code (change attribute class instead of changing style)
document.getElementById('offer1').setAttribute("class", "highlight");
//or
document.getElementById('offer1').className="highlight";

Open in new window

0