Solved

edit email account that cron uses to send out

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
I get the below bounce back when try to email out cron report.

Undeliverable: Cron <root@linux> /usr/bin/wget https://www.domain.info/php/cron.php >/var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/cron-logs-1481456

The reson it's rejected is because it trys to send out using the following email address which doesn't exsist.

MAILER-DAEMON@linux.domain.local

How do I edit the above email address so mail servers will accept it?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
Can you post the error you get if possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

dan@domain.eu
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: mx01.1and1.co.uk.







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: linux.domain.local

dan@domain.eu
mx01.1and1.co.uk #<mx01.1and1.co.uk #4.0.0 smtp; 421 invalid sender domain 'linux.domain.local' (misconfigured dns?)> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

Received: from linux.domain.local (unknown [127.0.0.1])      by linux.domain.local
 (Postfix) with ESMTP id 9B0865E8323      for <dan@domain.eu>; Fri,  9 Mar 2012
 12:00:01 +0000 (UTC)
Received: by linux.domain.local (Postfix, from userid 0)
      id 8A58C5E831B; Fri,  9 Mar 2012 12:00:01 +0000 (UTC)
From: Cron Daemon <root@linux.domain.local>
To: <dan@domain.eu>
Subject: Cron <root@linux> /usr/bin/wget https://www.domain.info/php/cron.php >/var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs/cron-logs-1481456
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8"
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
X-Cron-Env: <MAILTO=dan@domain.eu>
X-Cron-Env: <SHELL=/bin/sh>
X-Cron-Env: <HOME=/root>
X-Cron-Env: <PATH=/usr/bin:/bin>
X-Cron-Env: <LOGNAME=root>
X-Cron-Env: <USER=root>
Message-ID: <20120309120001.8A58C5E831B@linux.domain.local>
Date: Fri, 9 Mar 2012 12:00:01 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0

I've just replaced domain names local or external with domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
I don't think there is a problem with the mailer-daemon, are you able to send a normal e-mail to "dan@domain.eu"?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Yes, the mailer-daemon address isn't a correct email address that's why it rejects it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
I see the host is using a fictional name, I don't see how we can just change the e-mail address - I think we need a new approach.

I was reading the following link - see if you can follow and let's discuss

http://tldp.org/LDP/lame/LAME/linux-admin-made-easy/sendmail-upgrades.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
In /etc/postfix/main.cf, what do you have for $myhostname, $myorigin, and $mydomain ?

Check out http://www.postfix.org/postconf.5.html#myhostname -- your sending server hostname and email from-domain need to be internet-resolvable, they cannot end in .local.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
torakeshb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The change required are

(1) mailing domain name needs to be changed - some thing like  linux.domain.co.uk.


(2) add a valid forward and reverse DNS entry for domain  linux.domain.co.uk.

OR

Your exchange needs to relay the server from which the mail is generated.
0