Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix application printing issue

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
In a network there is a printer installed with secure printing enabled. Users login to citrix application from their windows machine. They can access printer from windows machine but not from citrix application.

Any idea!!

Please help.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 500 total points
ID: 37726906
Are you connecting the printer to the Citrix session, or using the Client printers function?
Do you have the drivers installed in Citrix to support the Secured Printing?

I've used several Secured Printing features in Citrix before (HP & Xerox)..   In those circumstances, I have used Session Printers to connect the printer.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jayanta Sarmah
Jayanta Sarmah earned 500 total points
ID: 37728058
enable Citrix client printer auto creation policy with Univesal printer driver (UPD), if the same is arleady enabled make sure you have UPD of the printers in network installed in citrix server.

Also open TSCC.msc , properties of ICA/TCP connection , under security tab CTXCPS service accounts has appropriate permission ( read/execute minimum)

That should help . Gud luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37736440
Dear Sarmahjay and Coralon,

Thank you very much for your suggestion and prompt response, but, as I am new to Citrix and I have no experience in citrix environment - could you please eloberate and explain or please provide any document link  so that I can verify..

Thanks,
Venkat
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37764362
Thanks
0