Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code to round up to the nearest 100

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All

Can I put in a query, Code to round up any numbers up to the nearest 100

I.e 97 = 100
  1997= 2000
 1421 = 1500
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NikolasG
ID: 37724131
Hi
Try (Int(thefield ) / 100) *100
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 37724132
Use..

round((50+Field)/100,0)*100
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 37724138
You can do this:

-100 * Int( [Amount] / -100)

(Thanks to Allen Browne for the basics on this: http://allenbrowne.com/round.html)

To use this in a Query, you would do something like this in the design grid:

MyNewValue: -100 * Int(YourAmount)/-100)

This would be in the Name row of the query design grid, and would produce a new column named MyNewValue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:F Igor
ID: 37724155
In access the function floor() doesn't exists (it would make the job easily),
It's my way to do that:


int(([value]-1)/100)*100+100
 

I.e:

97:   int(96/100)*100+100 = 0*100+100 = 100
1997: int(1996/100)*100+100 = 19*100+100 = 2000
1421: int(1420/100) *100+100 = 14*100+100 =1500
1400: int(1399/100) *100+100 = 13*100+100 =1400
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 37724194
How about:
get modulo of original number to the number you want to round to
subtract this from number you want to round to
add result to original number

example (in php:)
<?
$all_original_numbers = array(97, 1997, 1421);
$round_to = 100;

foreach($all_original_numbers as  $original_number){
	$mod_number = $original_number % $round_to;
	$diff = $round_to - $mod_number;
	$rounded_nr = $original_number + $diff;
	echo "original nr: " . $original_number . " - rounded to next " . $round_to . ": " . $rounded_nr . "</br>";
}
?>

Open in new window


JD

edit: ups, just realized the topic was Access... but theory is still sound ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NikolasG
NikolasG earned 400 total points
ID: 37724226
Hi
I ve misplaced the / symbol in the previous post.
Try (Int(thefield / 100) *100)
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 37724565
Thank you all

I used

 -100*Int([Value]*-0.01)

Dividing in Access always worries me. / by 0 can give an error so I always multiply. Although in the query grid it didn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks again
0