?
Solved

can't update kaspersky dataabse

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
On one of our server kaspersky antivirus 6.0 databse has got update for last 6 months.When I try to update it doesn't happen any thing.We don't use proxy for internet.I checked the kaspersky settings and they seems to be fine.I browse to internet with out any problem.Any help or suggestions much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724175
in order to eliminate the error,
   1. open the main application window
   2. in the right upper corner of the main application window, click Settings
   3. in the upper part of the Settings window, select Protection Center
   4. in the left part of the Settings window, select System Watcher
   5. in the right part of the Settings window, check the box Enable System Watcher
   6. click the OK button in the Settings window
   7. in the bottom part of the main application window, select Update
   8. click on the button Run Update
   9. wait until the update process is completed.

even though I can guess that you may need to correct me and tell us what Kaspersky product and version you have.
Reboot, then check system date/time correct, then Settings > Update > Update source > Proxy server > uncheck proxy server > ok>ok>ok.
And Settings > fourth icon (cardboard box) > Appearance > enable Animate taskbar icon > ok.

If still no go, attach the update report.
Upper right of Kaspersky window, Reports > lower right > Detailed report, lower left > Update, then lower left > Save, save it somewhere and attach it to your next post
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37724232
Can you get Windows Updates ok? With Kaspersky, does it give you any type of error message when you try to update?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37728325
Get Kaspersky Update Utility, run it on the server where Kaspersky is installed and run the utility to get the updates.

This would help you to know if the server has any issues in connecting or downloading the updates from Kaspersky and second you could update the server manually using it untill the issue has been resolved.

Update utility
http://support.kaspersky.com/updater?level=2

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0