Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware vm only  boots to DHCP

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello.

I am configuring a new virtual machine on a Dell box running ESXi 5, I need to install windows 2008 R2 on it. even though I changed the vm bios to boot to CD drive first and I linked the dvd to the vm it still boots to the DHCP .  what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gallenat0r
ID: 37724159
You can try and create an ISO file from the DVD and mount that on the VM.
You can manually select the DVD drive by pressing the ESC key when the VMware logo is shown during boot.
Or you are trying to boot a DVD in a CD drive which is not going to work.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 585 total points
ID: 37724297
have you made sure, you have Ticked the Options, Connected and Connected at Power On, in the CDROM/DVD settings of the VM?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37844476
thank you.
0