Solved

PCI audit log requirements in windows network

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Is there any document in the public domain whereby the audit and monitoring requirements of PCI are translated into an active directory environment? So you can see on an AD level how and what to audit, how long to keep it for,  to comply with PCI? Same for windows servers and workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 167 total points
ID: 37724294
Not 100% sure if this is what you mean by PCI compliance.
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pdfs/pci_audit_procedures_v1-1.pdf

I would have to read this document to see what needs to be audited before I can comment any further.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37724321
I was just coming at it from the angle that PCI is technology neutral, so was hoping someone may have interpreted the requirements specific to AD/Windows so admins can make the configs based on known PCI specific requirements.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37724324
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37724347
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37724582
Thats more how to get a pass that you meet all PCI requirements, as opposed one of the PCI requirements is specifically around audit LOGGING and monitoring. Thats what I was getting at...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 167 total points
ID: 37725169
Simple answer no.
You're combining 2 concept that have absolutely no relationship.
Where in the PCI requirements does it mention holding onto logs?

PCI is all about protecting card-holder data.
The way you manage your PCI environment is through your own internal processes and documentation.

By building you environment securely and putting the proper checks in place, you'll easily be meeting the PCI requirements.

While there are tools that claim to help you with PCI compliance all they're really doing is employing a rules-based application to manage the reporting.

When planning for Audits, there is a simple process about RECORD, REMEDIATING and REPORTING.

RECORD - Create a record of what you're expecting to see, e.g. developers have access to A, Infrastructure has access to B. Record the members of the groups and audit those groups for changes.

REMEDIATE - Find anybody that has access who shouldn't have it, and remove that access, then go back and record the changes, e.g. new users, resigned users, etc.

REPORT - Report your finding, include the RECORDED items and any REMEDIATION.
then REPEAT the process.

Your PCI compliance comes from you putting in the necessary controls and managing them correctly through the appropriate procedures, like review, scans, etc.

Do yourself a favour and read the PCI requirements properly so that you understand what is actually required.

What level merchant are you?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 166 total points
ID: 37734149
PCI DSS requirement 10.7 says "Retain audit trail history for at least one year, with a minimum of three months immediately available for analysis (for example, online, archived, or restorable from back-up)."  Other parts say you have to monitor the logs daily (frankly, doing this manually is probably not possible or a full-time job in itself), and store them on a central server.  How you do that is up to you.  The PCI DSS doc rarely says anything about how to do something.  A good assessor may be able to help you.

As far as audit settings, here's what I use for my 2008 R2/Win 7 machines.  The advanced audit settings help to cut down on a lot of useless crap that might otherwise be logged.
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/wiki/WindowsSecuritySettings/Recommended-Baseline-Audit-Policy-for-Windows-Server-2008
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Password hashing is better than message digests or encryption, and you should be using it instead of message digests or encryption.  Find out why and how in this article, which supplements the original article on PHP Client Registration, Login, Logo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now