Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access VBA ---  collapse code

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi.

I am using Microsoft Access VBA.

If I were to use Visual Basic.net,  then the following code (see below) would enable me to collapse / hide some coding that I am not presently working on.  Is there a way to do this in Microsoft Access VBA.

-------------------------- code --------------------------------

#Region "Region Name"
        ... code ...
 #End Region
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724334
sorry, but the answer is NO.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
armchair_scouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724344
No, not as far as I know.

The closest thing to showing only certain bits of code is to change your module view to show one procedure at a time, but that would require you to make a separate procedure for each section of code you'd want to put in regions.  Not collapsable and hardly the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 37724646
Thank you.
0