Solved

Splitting a file into batches

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi:
I have a text file, extracted from a database. It is a set of instructions for a saw.
Note that column eight, beginning 169... changes from 169022 to 169023, etc.
Is there any way of breaking the file at each change of batch; creating a new file, and each file having the name of the  batch it contains. So currently the file is called 169022. I need that to be JUST 169022, with different files for each subsequent batch.
I can from the database create a text file with a list of the batches if needs be.
Java is good - but will accept anything (c++, c#, vb, etc!)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ClaytonGlass
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 37724384
Sorry...forgot the file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 37724396
Sorry...forgot the file...
169022.txt
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37725647
You might try this class, which contains a rather crude implementation of T for your file (but it seems to work)
import java.io.*;

import java.util.*;


public class ComparableSublistRetriever<T extends Comparable<T>>
    implements Iterator<List<T>> {
    private List<T> delegate;
    private T previous;
    private T current;
    private int index;

    public ComparableSublistRetriever(List<T> items) {
        delegate = new ArrayList<T>(items);
        Collections.sort(delegate);
    }

    @Override
    public boolean hasNext() {
        return index < delegate.size();
    }

    @Override
    public List<T> next() {
        List<T> sublist = new ArrayList<T>();
        T current = delegate.get(index++);
        sublist.add(current);
	previous = current;
	while(index < delegate.size() && (current = delegate.get(index)).equals(previous)) {
            sublist.add(current);
            previous = current;
	    index++;

        }
        return sublist;
    }

    @Override
    public void remove() {
        ;
    }

    static class CsvLine implements Comparable<CsvLine> {
	private String[] array;

	public CsvLine(String[] array) {
	    this.array = array;
	}

	public int compareTo(CsvLine other) {
	    return array[7].compareTo(other.array[7]);
	}

	public boolean equals(Object other) {
	    return array[7].equals(((CsvLine)other).array[7]);
	}

	public String toString() {
	    return Arrays.toString(array);
	}
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
	List<CsvLine> csvLines = new ArrayList<CsvLine>();
	Scanner s = new Scanner(new File(args[0]));
	while(s.hasNextLine()) {
	    csvLines.add(new CsvLine(s.nextLine().split("\\s+", 9)));
	}
	s.close();
        ComparableSublistRetriever<CsvLine> r = new ComparableSublistRetriever<CsvLine>(csvLines);

        while (r.hasNext()) {
            System.out.println(r.next());
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37726247
This is the code for the complete program which does it;
See attached the files produeced from your input file
import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.FileOutputStream;
import java.io.FileReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.HashMap;

public class SplitFile {
    public SplitFile() {
        try{
            HashMap <String, ArrayList<String>> map = new HashMap<String, ArrayList<String>>();
            ArrayList<String> names = new ArrayList<String>();

            BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader((new FileReader("169022.txt")));

            String buff = "";

            while((buff=br.readLine()) != null){
                String [] items = buff.split("[\\s]+");
                if(items.length < 3)continue;



                 if(map.get(items[7]) != null){
                     ArrayList<String> ar = map.get(items[7]);
                     ar.add(buff);
                       map.put(items[7], ar);

                 }      else
                 {
                     ArrayList<String> ar = new ArrayList<String>();
                     ar.add(buff);
                     System.out.println(items[7]);
                     names.add(items[7]);
                       map.put(items[7], ar);
                 }

                


            }

            br.close();

            for(int j=0; j< names.size(); j++){
                String name = names.get(j);
                PrintStream ps = new PrintStream(new FileOutputStream(name + "_out.txt"));

                ArrayList<String> ar = map.get(name);
                for(String s: ar){
                    ps.println(s);
                }

                 ps.close();
            }






        }  catch(Exception ex){
            ex.printStackTrace();

        }


    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        new SplitFile();
        }
}

Open in new window

169022-out.txt
169023-out.txt
169024-out.txt
169025-out.txt
169026-out.txt
169027-out.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 300 total points
ID: 37726390
This is even simpler varian which does not depend on the size fo the file and can handle files of any size.

Output files are attached.

import java.io.*;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.HashMap;

public class SplitFile1 {

       public SplitFile1() {
        try{

            String sep = System.getProperty("line.separator");

            BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader((new FileReader("169022.txt")));
            String curFile = null;
            FileWriter fw = null;

            String buff = "";

            while((buff=br.readLine()) != null){
                String [] items = buff.split("[\\s]+");
                if(items.length < 3)continue;
                String name = items[7];
                if(!name.equals(curFile)){

                    curFile = name;
                    if(fw != null)fw.close();
                    fw = new FileWriter(new File(curFile+ "_out1.txt"), true);
                    

                }
               if(fw != null) fw.write(buff + sep);


            }

            br.close();
            if(fw != null) fw.close();

        } catch(Exception ex){
            ex.printStackTrace();
        }




}

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        new SplitFile1();
    }


}

Open in new window

169022-out1.txt
169023-out1.txt
169024-out1.txt
169025-out1.txt
169026-out1.txt
169027-out1.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 37728308
Thank You Very Much!
0