Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2010 Application Hang when Printing

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
9,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi Experts,

I am the primary desktop support in an office, and I have had a user report an issue with printing an email from Microsoft Outlook 2010.

He can print from Word 2010 fine, to any printer.
He can successfully send a test page from the printer settings.
Microsoft Office 2010 has been fully Repaired in Programs and Features, and then restarted.
No events are logged in Event Viewer annoyingly,
I have fully stopped, and restarted Print Spooler service on the machine.
I have changed the default printer.
I have also fully deleted all printers, and re-added them, as local TCP/IP Printers (they're networked) Relying on Windows 7 to detect the printer and select the driver automatically.
(This should be fine, because it is on others machines, and not forgetting, I can print from Word, and print test pages fine)
_______________________________________

So, the user opens an email fully, then clicks file, and goes down to 'Print' As soon as Outlook is looking at the printers in the list, it causes Outlook to 'Not Respond' but, if you're patient enough, after about 30 - 45 seconds, the print job drops into the print queue.

Any Suggestions, considering I've tried quite a lot, I think this might be a difficult one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gtl-work
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37724496
Look at the Plugins and deactivate for Test. Most a PDF Plugin do this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 37724543
Screenshot
Here's what I've got on that machine. I did also try holding control, while launching Outlook 2010, to launch in safe mode, which I believe is outlook with no add-in's. The problem persists :(
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724555
Please test following:
* Close Microsoft Outlook
* Browse to the locations of the OutlPrnt file and rename it to OutlPrnt.old (C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\ )
* Start Outlook again....

and now ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanesh Kansari
ID: 37724581
An error sometimes occurs within Microsoft Outlook 2003, 2007 or 2010 that causes the email client to either hang or crash completely when attempting to print. You can usually print just fine from other applications, the exception being Microsoft Outlook.

A cause of this instability is the OutlPrnt file. Outlook keeps its printing style settings in a file called OutlPrnt. Corruption of this file causes Outlook to hang or crash when printing.

Fortunately, the solution to this problem is simple. Just follow these simple steps:

- Close Microsoft Outlook
- Browse to the locations of the OutlPrnt file and rename it to OutlPrnt.old
- Then start Microsoft Outlook and test printing. It should work just fine!

The OutlPrnt file can be found at the following locations:
Windows Vista and Windows 7
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

NOTE:
\%username% refers to the actual username of the person logged in that it experiencing the problem.


That's how to fix Outlook crashing or hanging/freezing when printing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanesh Kansari
ID: 37724599
It could be an incompatibility with the drivers as thought. I had installed the new drivers with no avail. I then allowed the Device and printer section to obtain more info from the printers.

A little while after this when re-attempting the drivers, it registered two versions of the same driver. Tried the newest one and it worked.

The drivers downloaded before were from the manufacturers site. It remains interesting that Microsoft would have their own driver that works and the manufacturer does not. Microsoft Windows has a cool feature.

Best of luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 37724607
Hi Elmar-H

I looked in that directory, and could not find OutlPrnt.. I could Only see....

Directory
Sorry if I have misunderstood, I tried showing all hidden files and folders, and unticked 'hide all operating system files' but still couldn't see it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37724654
strange, make a search on c:\users\your username\
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 37724681
Hi Drkansari

I have actually read this page http://cyberst0rm.blogspot.com/2011/05/how-to-fix-outlook-crashing-or.html earlier, the problem is, there is no file of that name in the directory specified. I just need help with this and I'm sure I'll be on my way. I just can NOT find Outlprnt file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 37725293
Please can someone explain where the Outlprnt file is, I have looked all over the internet, and they all say the same directory, but I can't seem to find this file, on multiple Windows 7 machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 37729155
No worries, I created an Outlprnt file on my machine by going to the print page in outlook, then copied this file and placed it in the faulty machines directory.. this has worked.
0