Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall as DNS-server/forwarder?

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
11,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi,

I have a brandnew Sonicwall TZ100, now I would like to point to this Sonicwall as DNS-server just as I did with my Linksys router (default gateway = DNS-server).
Please advise how to do this (I know via DHCP you can assign the public dns but I want the Sonicwall to be the default DNS server for my network, not the public DNS).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:baglass
ID: 37725286
The Sonicwall TZ-100 does not contain a DNS server, so what you are trying to do is not possible.  If you are running another device which does have a DNS server then you can force DHCP on the Sonicwall to point to that device.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725780
Dear,

logon to SNA>Network > DNS> "CHECK"Inherit DNS Settings Dynamically from WAN Zone
                        Network > DHCP Server>Enable DHCP Server
                        Add Dynamic> DNS/WINS "TAB"  'CHECK" Specify Manually
                        and put first your SNA IP, 2nd your ISP Public DNS
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 37726618
The answers thus far are accurate. The sonicwall will not act as a DNS server. I just ran into this with a client who had the same configuration previously. If you try, you'll see log files where the Sonicwall is dropping UDP connections from hosts on port 53 as they send DNS queries to it. Sonicwall did not design it to do that.

Your DHCP hosts will have to resolve DNS on their own with a public DNS server. Or, you install an internal server that performs DNS look ups for internal hosts.
0