Solved

Why do conservatives keep bringing it up?

Posted on 2012-03-15
19
9 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Obama has a long history of ties to radicals.

-Jeremiah Wright
-Bill Ayers
-Bernardine Dohrn
-Tony Resko
-Derrick Bell
-Louis Farrakhan
-Van Jones
-Kevin Jennings
-Cass Sunstein
-Michael Pfleger

Why can't conservatives let it go?  They keep bringing it up.
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:armchair_scouse
armchair_scouse earned 16 total points
ID: 37724460
Why does anyone keep bringing something up?  Presumably because they find it hard to stomach/swallow... :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 16 total points
ID: 37726404
>>Why can't conservatives let it go?  They keep bringing it up.

Because our reality TV public has no idea of issues and Obama seems like a good guy to the masses. So this is how they try to appeal to the masses that he isn't a good guy.

Like any of this matters. Every time they pull up another one of these from 20+ or 30+ years ago it just dilutes the entire message and makes them look bad that they are scraping for anything to crucify him.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beetos earned 18 total points
ID: 37727022
Because they're running against an imaginary candidate.


If you use the way back machine and listen to all the things that conservatives said Obama would do if he were elected, you can see how ridiculous they are.  This years campaign will be no different.   In the previous election, they claimed Obama was a secret Muslim plant, a Manchurian candidate if you will, who was planning the destruction of the USA, was going to set up concentration camps, outlaw guns, etc...  Now they're going to say that the past 3 years, in which he didn't do any of those things, were just a sham so he could win re-election and THEN do all of those things.  

To bolster their arguments, they use tenuous allegations and connections to allegedly bad actors.

In other words, they're full of shit.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37727212
>>To bolster their arguments, they use tenuous allegations and connections to allegedly bad actors.

If Bush kicked off his career at David Duke's house, would that be news?




>>Every time they pull up another one of these from 20+ or 30+ years ago it
"I Can No More Disown Jeremiah Wright Than I Can The Black Community"

Obama 2008
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37727446
>>If Bush kicked off his career at David Duke's house, would that be news?

I could care less.

>>"I Can No More Disown Jeremiah Wright Than I Can The Black Community"

Jeremiah Wright was an opportunist that had the media attention and wanted to sell books. Shock value sells so he laid it on heavy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37727497
As I said before, it's all part of the right's feeble attempt to demonize Obama:

"He's a terrorist!  He hates America!" is what they're trying to say.

Obviously, he's not a terrorist and does not hate America.

The right still hates Obama, so they cling to this tired, old, false narrative of guilt by loose association.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37727532
>>Obviously, he's not a terrorist and does not hate America.



Michelle Obama:
“For the First Time in My Adult Lifetime, I’m Proud of My Country”



Obama's pastor, jeremiah wright:
god damn america
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37727714
>>Obama's pastor, jeremiah wright:
>>god damn america

"Jeremiah Wright was an opportunist that had the media attention and wanted to sell books. Shock value sells so he laid it on heavy."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37727826
Sorry for the confusion Cars,  I was talking about BARACK Obama.

Neither of the people you mentioned were him.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37728854
>>"Jeremiah Wright was an opportunist that had the media attention and wanted to sell books. Shock value sells so he laid it on heavy."

The Rev. made these comments before the community organizer ran for president.



>>Sorry for the confusion Cars,  I was talking about BARACK Obama.

Sorry, it's not like there's a pattern of inflammatory hate speech coming from the people with whom he associates.



So let me get this right - as long as there's a "D" by one's name, it doesn't matter what they say or do, whom they associate with, what they've said in the past?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:armchair_scouse
ID: 37729251
>>If Bush kicked off his career at David Duke's house, would that be news?

I'd be more interested if he kicked off his career at Daisy Duke's house to be honest!!

Aahhh, Hazard County, how we miss thee!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37730389
"So let me get this right - as long as there's a "D" by one's name, it doesn't matter what they say or do, whom they associate with, what they've said in the past?"

Certainly not, but the allegations and out of context quotes which Sean Hannity and the Fox folks were such an obvious grasp at straws to discredit a candidate was so obvious to even the casual political observer that still hearing it now,  3 or 4 years later, when these insinuations and allegations have still not borne any fruit, is no longer annoying and is now just amusing.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37730417
>> grasp at straws to discredit a candidate

Then suppose you tell us about his past.  We don't have his college records, info on past girlfriends, or anything about his college days.  Where are his friends growing up?  He's a f*ckin' mystery.

All we know is the man has a habit of associating with terrorists, anti-American bigots, and shady individuals.  We know his wife, up until recently, has never been proud of her country.  We know his dad was a marxist and he himself said he picked marxist professors.  We know he's spent more money in 3 years than any president in US history, has taken over numerous private companies, rewards donors with political positions, and seeks to get more and more people dependent on government.

How can you not do the f*ckin' math on this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37730468
Easy there Mrs. Palin,  your panties are getting irreversibly bunched.

I'm not aware of any Presidents college records or childhood friends.    The rest of your rant is simply your hate filled view of the Obama, ie you see what you want to see and disregard the rest.

Are you recording and clinging to all the looney things the current Republican field is saying? Or is it ok because they have an R next to their name?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37730477
>>I'm not aware of any Presidents college records or childhood friends.

John Kerry, Bill Clinton, and Bush all opened their college transcripts.  

The community organizer hasn't.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37730488
>> We don't have his college records, info on past girlfriends, or anything about his college days.  Where are his friends growing up?

>>All we know is the man has a habit of associating with terrorists, anti-American bigots, and shady individuals.  We know his wife, up until recently, has never been proud of her country.  We know his dad was a marxist and he himself said he picked marxist professors.

You're going back 20 years for all this crap! Nobody cares about that today.

>>We know he's spent more money in 3 years than any president in US history,... and seeks to get more and more people dependent on government.

I've already said people don't care what the government spends as long as they get what they want.

>>...has taken over numerous private companies, rewards donors with political positions, ...

As do all politicians.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37730519
And it's no wonder, the way conservatives attack him for everything down to the condiments on his sandwich and the vegetables in his salad.

Why don't you guys do us all a favor and concentrate on real issues, like the extension and use of the Patriot act, the failed war on drugs that's made us the incarceration nation of the world, for profit prisons, unemployment in minority communities, reckless speculation and unfettered greed on Wall St.,  implementing Wall St. reform instead of blocking it, giving the military the ability to detain American Citizens indefinitely without evidence or charges, insider trading by Congress, Citizens United,  influence peddling with lobbyists, etc...

No.  You want to know who he was banging in college, or find some quote in one of his papers that you can twist into a nontroversy simply to drum up outrage in a political attack.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37730845
>>You're going back 20 years for all this crap!

In dog years???



>>Nobody cares about that today.

Translated: I, Anthony, don't care because he has a "D" after his name.




>>You want to know who he was banging in college, or find some quote in one of his papers that you can twist into a nontroversy simply to drum up outrage in a political attack.

The community organizer tries like mad to conceal his past.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37732951
>>In dog years???

No idea where you get that from. One of those guys he was 8 years old. Another is when he was in college?

>>Translated: I, Anthony, don't care because he has a "D" after his name.

Nope. I wouldn't care if it was about Romney either. Stuff that happened 20 years ago is in the past. I am not the same person I was 20 years ago by a long shot.

>>The community organizer tries like mad to conceal his past.

They all do.
0