Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SWF accessing blazeds from another domain

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
We have a pure as3 - no flex - swf that we wish to connect to our BlazeDS back end.  We know that the swf works, and that it does connect to the back end.  However, we have recently moved only the swf to a different server, and it is no longer accessing BlazeDS correctly.  This is the error we are getting when we try:

[ChannelFaultEvent faultCode="Channel.Security.Error" faultString="error" faultDetail="Error #2048 url: 'http://ourdomain:port/blazeds/messagebroker/amf'" channelId="my-amf" type="channelFault" bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2]

where ourdomain and port are obviously replaced with the correct values.  

The endpoint url in services-config.xml is not hard coded, it is set to http://{server.name}:{server.port}/ etc.  We have tried setting the crossdomain xml to allow all, and are still getting this error.  How can we make the swf conncet to our BlazeDS again from any server we house it on?
0
Comment
Question by:anotherfn
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37749961
Use crossdomain.xml and set System.allowDomain("*");


http://www.adobe.com/devnet/articles/crossdomain_policy_file_spec.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherfn
ID: 37765206
We've got a crossdomain policy xml file already set to allow all domains, and yet this still isn't working.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
section25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767865
My cross domain policy didn't start working until I added the third line. Copy and paste this one and see if it works for you too.


<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM "http://www.macromedia.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
    <site-control permitted-cross-domain-policies="all" />
    <allow-access-from domain="*" />
    <allow-http-request-headers-from domain="*" headers="*"/>
</cross-domain-policy>

Also, make sure this is at the root of the site.
0