?
Solved

Remove per page limit

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
A list in sharepoint has the size of 30 per page. If I want to display all rows in one page.
How can I do it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37724532
Go into the View settings, there is an "Item Limit" towards the bottom of the page.  Bump it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37724539
You can see this limit by selecting the hyperlink button:

From the content edit toolbar:

Select Browse

and, assuming you have more than 30(depends on you) pages in the directory, you’ll see the 30((depends on you)) item limit

The default is set at 15 pages, but you can quickly and easily fix that.

Open: AssetPortalBrowser.aspx

Loaction: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\TEMPLATE\LAYOUTS\AssetPortalBrowser.aspx
Go to: Line number: 96
Edit: PageSize=”15¿
Change the 15 to your desired value.type how much pages you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37724570
Two questions:
1. If you change the 15 to your desired value, it will change all lists in Sharepoint?
2. Suppose I have big line number of 10000, I have to calculate it. But I just want to display all in one page without math.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37724580
You might be able to set the Item Limit to "0", which would show all items on one page.  However, I have to say if you do this it could really affect performance if you are trying to view thousands of records on one page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37724600
No, I tried "0" but failed. The number must be greater than 1.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 37724616
Well, bottom line, that is how you change the item limit on your views, so you can display "all rows on one page".
0