Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ehab.elhamaky@alkancit.com

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Error PrintSC1Error PrintSC2Error PrintSC3
Windows 7 Print Spooler error
Printer problems in Windows Spooler Service Stoped
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 37724632
First of all, ensure that you have the latest drivers for your printers.  After that, it would be a good idea to manually clear your print queue:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start button, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37724633
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot computer and check.




Ded9
0