Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browse Data

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
What does it mean when I use the browse data option and there are no results displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:mcjann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37724829
I would take it to mean either there are no records in the recordset you have selected or for that field all the values are NULL or blank strings

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcjann
ID: 37724867
Let me start with " I am a CR newbee"

I thought the same thing and verified the dataset and specific record I am selecting into this report (sub report) does exist and has a value assigned.

Trying to troubleshoot why no values pull into the report I found no values present when I browse the field data.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724904
Have you checked the SQL run for the report and run it in the database to see that you get a record?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 37729408
If you are selecting browse data on a single filed in teh field explorer then this has nothing to do with the report results.

Browse data should show you all the distinct values for that field in the database i.e. if you were to select tablea.field1 this would be like running the statement "select distinct field1 from tablea" on the database.

To me this suggests that there are no records in your table or all of the values for your field are either null or empty strings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mcjann
ID: 37730127
When I SQL the table there was nothing present. When I SQL for table named like INVEST I found the value was stored in a different table. It appears the field was renamed and a table was auto generated for the new name but values remained in the table with the old name.

Grade A for a fast response!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 37730338
Just as I said
0