Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 - Folder/file permissions

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone explain to me what exactly is 'change' permissions on a file or folder?

Is that just unchecking 'FULL' control.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37724734
change is read/write/execute.  I don't believe it includes delete or create, but could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 37724761
Technet describes it like this

Change Permissions
      
Allows or denies changing permissions of the file or folder, such as Full Control, Read, and Write.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787794%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

I hope this helps
0