Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 wallpaper settings

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I had a registry setting HKusers\software\microsoft\windows\policies\system set to a wallpaper.  I deleted the setting so I could use a Windows theme.  Now I have no wallpaper and the theme doesn't show it's wallpaper.  Obviously I need to put something back in the registry entry, so what does it need to be to use Themes?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37724759
Do a system restore.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37724779
A system restore will put back the manual entry I had put in the registry.  I don't want that wallpaper anymore.  I need the default setting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:limburatorul
ID: 37724897
Make a .reg file and write
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"Wallpaper"="C:\Users\Public\Pictures\Sample Pictures\Koala.jpg"

Open in new window

Change the path and picture to what you want. Hopefully it will remain there and let you change the wallpaper later on
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37724991
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37726443
You stated make a .reg file.  More details please.  My choices are Key, string value, binary value, DWORD 32, which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37726471
Can Win7 be restored to it's default settings.  Maybe like a repair?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37728181
It is a string

You may have to change your group policy (local policy setting)
run gpedit.msc

Variable to change
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37742308
so far none of the posts have helped.  Does anyone know the registry key for Themes?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742337
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\...

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1097/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37742404
thanks.  My key is set properly, but the theme doesn't work.  Any ideas?

C:\Users\jsitman\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Themes\Akrapovic\Akrapovic.theme
0