Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding iOS 5 SDK and XCode 4

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Can we download iOS 5 SDK for free including XCode 4 on OS X Lion if we don't have apple developer program or Is there any possibility to test/develope apps by purchasing the iOS 5 SDK with XCode 4 from iTunes/App Store without having the apple developer program, if yes please give the path and details.
0
Comment
Question by:YVSNarayana
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37727040
Registering as  Dev is free...and as far as i know you have to be a registered developer to get the SDK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 37727299
Xcode is a free download in Mac App Store and it includes SDK for iPhone.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37728177
Can we download iOS 5 SDK for free including XCode 4 on OS X Lion
YES

....if we don't have apple developer program
Still yes (BUT)

Is there any possibility to test/develope apps by purchasing the iOS 5 SDK with XCode 4 from iTunes/App Store without having the apple developer program
still yes (BUT) ....by the way you don't need to "purchase" Xcode it is free to download.

So here is your general entry into the Apple iOS Dec Centre
Apple iOS Development Centre

Link to Xcode download (which links to app store)

Here is your registration with Apple This registration is free.  To test your app you test it ON your mac in a virtual iPhone/iPad.  Officially (not jailbroken) you cannot test it on your device.  You cannot give an app to Apple/iTunes.

Information on the Apple Developer PROGRAM.  Note this costs money and is step 2.  Here you get better access to developer forums.  You can get emails about beta software from Apple.  You can test an app on your devices and distribute to 99 others.  You can upload an app to Apple/iTunes.
0