Solved

Exchange 2010 migration

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I installed a new 2008 server withe exchange 2010. The install went fine, it found the exchange 2003 server on the network. When I try to move the mail boxes to the new server I get the following error. The error shows up on multiple mailboxes.
 Any help would be appreciated.

Request /Users/Administrator' (0f502a08-2bb2-4eeb-b1b3-a0993ffedc26) failed.
Error code: -2146233088
An error occurred while updating a user object after the move operation. --> The LdapRecipientFilter "(&(&(|(&(objectCategory=person)(objectSid=*)(!samAccountType:1.2.840.113556.1.4.804:=3))(&(objectCategory=person)(!objectSid=*))(&(objectCategory=group)(groupType:1.2.840.113556.1.4.804:=14)))(anr=chicago dfw*)))" on Address List or Email Address Policy "\All Groups\Chicago - DFW" is invalid. Additional information: ANR isn't supported. --> ANR isn't supported.
Context:
--------
Operation: IMailbox.UpdateMovedMailbox
OperationSide: Target
Primary (0f502a08-2bb2-4eeb-b1b3-a0993ffedc26
0
Comment
Question by:Darth_mark67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37724827
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37724981
:-)

this should be checked (even better if read :-))

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604(EXCHG.140).aspx

Please read the pre-requiremenst . Did you miss any step?
this will help us better undestand thte scenario

thanks
Svet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37727510
Svet,

I used the guide from Milind Naphade. We've been in 2003 native mode since exchange sp1.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sivanov earned 500 total points
ID: 37728852
Hi Darth,
So you get to the point :

"Moving data includes moving mailboxes and public folders from existing servers to Exchange Server 2010.
Move Mailboxes"

right ?

from the error above - Did you check what is this "\All Groups\Chicago - DFW" ? Do you need it? (should be here - Exchange Sytem Manager -> Recipients -> All Address )
if you do not needed just remove it and try to continue

or you might checnge the policy by creating a new filter without using “ANR


....
this explain pretty god the ARN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37728897
It was the group under all addresses.
0