Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 DC with multiple NIC's DNS

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have a Domain Controller that is also a file server.  We're adding an iSCSI connection to it for a large data repository but the iSCSI connection keeps showing up in DNS.  We have unchecked the checkbox in DNS to update DNS for that connection and do not have any DNS servers on that interface.  Any way to prevent this?  Obviously the downside is that if users resolve to the iSCSI interface, they won't get access to the server as it's on a dedicated VLAN.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:getzie
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37724866
Have you tried deleting the DNS record to see if it comes back?

If the record was created, before you removed the option to register in DNS then this would already have been present.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724948
Go this link it is for Windows 2000 but it works the same in Windows 2008 Server.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=275554

Make DNS listen to one IP address.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755068.aspx

I recommend though not to have multiple network cards in DC.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725026
You can try adding a domain suffix to the 2nd NIC that is not the same as your production network. e.g. backup.local
We've used a similar fix for creating a backup network with 2nd NIC's that didn't register in production.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:getzie
ID: 37725239
@2Cs - Yes, we've deleted it several times.  It always reappears within minutes to a few hours.

@dariusg - While I agree that multiple NIC's in DC is less desirable.  I think that iSCSI on the LAN might be more - less desirable...  I'm checking out those links now

@dvt_localboy - that might be the most elegant solution, I'm checking it out.  

I should know in a couple hours which worked best.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37725409
Not less desirable but unsupported by MS to have a DC with multiple IP addresses.
0