[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Solutions for a Windows 2003/2008 Environment on 32Bit OS

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I'm working on a project to consolidate servers.  Of course, they will not purchase any new equipment so I'm trying to figure out a solution with what we have.

I have several HP Proliant 380 G4 servers with external drive bays.  I'm looking to virtualize a secondary DC, a few development and QA servers, and a web server with very little load.  I have licensing for 2008 Server and 2003 server.  I know I can not use Hyper-V since they are 32Bit servers and I see Vmware server is no longer supported as of last year.  

Could anyone provide a possible solution to virtualize some servers in the environment I have?
0
Comment
Question by:spirestechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37724834
The HP Proliant 380 G4 does not have any Intel-VT a requirement of Hyper-V and VMware ESX/ESXi 4.1 and 5.0.

You can run ESX/ESXi 4.0 on these servers, but you will not ne able to virtualise 64 bit servers, so if you only need to Virtualise 32bit servers, you'll be okay with ESX/ESXi 4.0.

VMware Server 2.0.2 was discontinued in 2009, Extended Support ended last year in 2011.

Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi)
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 600 total points
ID: 37725791
I'll add Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 to the list.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/default.aspx

It's type 2 hypervisor and runs on Windows Server 2003. You can virtualise 32-bit VMs only (even on 64-bit Windows 2003).

The last version can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=2994
0