Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How exactly to Redirect users to new website when they type in old URL.

Posted on 2012-03-15
13
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
(*addresses are fictitious)

We have a site called www.coco.com which is live.
We are setting up a new site called www.coconav.com and it will be live next week.
We want anybody who goes to www.coco.com to get redirected to www.coconav.com from next week on-wards. We don't have access to www.coco.com hosting environment, so i am presuming i can simply change a DNS record here right ? Or can i have www.coco.com and www.coconav.com both pointing to same website ?

What exact change do i need to make ?
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37724837
You just need to setup web forwarding. Your domain provider should be able to provide this within their control panel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37724846
just point coco.com to the Ip address that coconav.com is going to in DNS.  This will work.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37724853
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37724881
I want to got through the DNS record route here, so i obviously need to change what www.coco.com is pointed to, right ?  I only want to redirect www traffic not domain traffic, so do i change the current A record for www.coco.com to point to the IP of www.coconav.com ? or do i go down the CNAME route ? What's the difference ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37724894
Depends if you are using Google analytics's.

If you use a CNAME they shouldn't give you duplicate entries, but if you point the website using an A record then they would.

You would also have to setup on the other end a binding for the address you are forwarding, otherwise the web server will be unable to resolve the request.

With web forwarding you should be able to direct just the www and then amended the root domain entry to whatever you would like.

We use Fasthosts and I do this regularly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37724912
We have no access to website hosting control panel. We can only put this forward in place via DNS record changes. What exact records should i change ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37724935
You can always setup hosting for the site you wish to forward, then use an ASP file or another language to forward requests to your new domain:


So users go to www.olddomain.com and the below code re-directs them to www.newdomain.com

<%
Response.Redirect "http://www.newdomain.com"
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37724952
I am not a website developer, so if i can only accomplish this by the above then i will have to contact our web guys, is there no simple redirect i can put in place in DNS settings, so anyone who goes to www.coco.com get's sent to the new site ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
2Cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724970
Your only options are:

1) web forwarding

2) use a CNAME for your old domain pointing at the new one

3) change A record to point and new location and add binding

4) use file redirect

But you are obviously limited to your options when using a shared platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37724987
I can only use option 2 or 3 in this case.

Option 3 is most likely choice here...

So let's say i change the IP address in the A record of www.cococ.com , what am i asking the web guys to do on the web server regarding bindings ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37725011
On the new web server they add a binding to www.newdomain.com to also accept requests for www.olddomain.com.

Be aware the address bar will display as www.olddomain.com and not www.newdomain.com.

If you have access to the new web server you can setup www.olddomain.com on the new server as its own site with the A record pointing to the new server in DNS. Then within IIS/Apache put a 301 redirect to www.newdomain.com so the address bar will display the new domain...hope that makes sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37725247
What if I request that a new Cname record for  www.coco.com which points to www.coconav.com, and then get them to delete the A record for www.coco.com. What happens if i do this ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37725282
Have a read of this to see this answers your question:

http://www.aitechsolutions.net/cname-serveralias-redirection.html
0