Solved

SSL Certificate Expiration

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
One of my web servers makes a call to a partners server that is outside of our network.  I think their https:// certificate expired.  Normally i could check this using an internet browser but the partner does not have a web site up at the https address.  Basically we are calling a service over port 443 using https.  Is there a way to see if their ssl certificate expired?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 250 total points
ID: 37728005
Use openssl_x509_parse() to examine the validity dates.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
ID: 37728312
or if you have openssl:
  openssl s_client -connect remote.tld:443
0