Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sync Folder on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi, I recently bought a new laptop and there is a folder on my Desktop called Sync.  What exactly is this and how do you use it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726240
Can you provide a Screenshot?

Numerous programs may create a folder called sync on your folder.  If you right click on it > properties, what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37726319
I am attaching a screen shot.  I assume that it's a folder to put things in that you want to sync with another computer but I don't know how it works.  Do you have something like this?
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37726913
Have you looked in the Sync Center?
That's available from the Control Panel, and also from within Explorer, on its Tools menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37727208
I just saw it.  will read up on it and see what I can find out. Thanks
0