Solved

How do i make a background image repeat:x without whitespace in between the tiling of the images?

Posted on 2012-03-15
9
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
How do i make a background image repeat:x without whitespace in between the tiling of the images?  there is no white in the image.. Dunno if I have to do some photo editing or not?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SANDY_SK
ID: 37724909
Have you tried adding

   width: auto;  
   padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;  

to that css class
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 500 total points
ID: 37724924
Can you post the image? I bet there's white space around the edge that hard to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 37725262
here is the image..
imfHeader.jpg
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 37725268
i notice there is some white space at the top and bottom, i need to remove that.. I dont have photoshop so I guess I should download something else. any recommendations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 37726848
does anyone have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37726893
I use photoshop. You've changed the context of the question. You should probably create a new question in order to get other experts' attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 37727552
is there something wrong with my image?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37727679
According to your own comment above, your image has built in white space. Now you're asking for recommendations regarding downloading something, I'm not sure what you want to download but this has nothing to do with the title of this thread which is about repeat-x. If you want other experts to offer recommendations, you need to start a new question  with an appropriate title.
0