Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC bandwidth monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
What is the best way to monitor a PCs bandwidth usage?   It would be great if someone new of a simple yet effective app that logged PC bandwidth (general data IO) usage.  This would take place in a Windows domain of considerable size.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSDG
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mi3er
ID: 37725115
What works for everything that is good for nothing. More criterias please. Try this if you wanna monitor single station. http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm
If you wanna centralized it will be router based. For linksys and buffalo routers good firmware is tomato. http://www.polarcloud.com/img/ssbwm100.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dipesm
ID: 37727428
DU meter http://www.hageltech.com/dumeter/about
For centralised monitoring and bandwidth management u can try mikrotik
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728896
If you want to monitor single PC then you could use Bitmeter or Netpersec.
http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=27293&t=4&i=1

If you want to monitor all of your domain pc then I'd suggest you to install Cacti(Open Source monitoring tool) into a machine then Enable all of your computers SNMP.You could web-based monitor all of your domain computers usage from anywhere .
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=14946

There are other good and reliable tools also like PRTG(Free up to 10 sensors),Solarwinds,Whatsup Gold but those are not free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianSDG
ID: 37729179
BitMeter is just what the doctor ordered.
0