Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find the first space in a string and only return the characters before that space using vba

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Is there an easy way to find in a string and only return the characters before the first space in the string.

For example: married  divorce single blabla

should return married in this example

many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:BauwensER
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725041
Try this:


Dim strYourString as string
strYourString = "married divorced etc"

msgbox Split(strYourString," ") (0)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37725116
If you want this ina query then...

Left(yourfield , instr(yourfield & " ", " ")-1)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baglass
ID: 37725133
The following will break up the source string [the first argument to Split()] using the second argument as the delimiter.  
The delimter may be more than one character in length.  
If the source string is empy then the size of the array will be -1.
If the delimter is not found then the whole string is returned in element 0 of the array.
'---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dim mystring() As String

Sub testme()

   mystring = Split("this is a sample string", " ")
   if ubound(mystring) >= 0 then
      Debug.Print mystring(0)
   endif

End Sub
0