[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email is rejected

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I'm not sure what is going on. When a sender sends an email to my customer how is on SBS 2008/Exchange 2007 the email does not get to the SBS box and the sender recieves this error back
" the following message to _______ is undeliverable. The reason for the problem: Other mail system problem. 550-'5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by content filtering

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37725106
This indicates that the message is rejected by content filter.
I belive due to some words it is blocked.

Send a simple test mail and check.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37725136
any chance the the sender domain is in any blacklist? :-)
could you test with another sender from any free mail (hotmail, gmail, yahoo, whatever)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37725562
I sent an email from a yahoo address and it did not bounce back.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37727061
What I often do is take the domain that is being rejected and check it against the blacklist on MXToolBox. Often you'll see that they are on a blacklist or have a DNS issue, report this back to the sender.

Or, you may have the content filter adjusted to tight. Click here for a good understanding how it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37728675
Thank you WORKS2011

We are using Untangle to filter spam so I have now disabled spam filtering in SBS. I'm sure it will solve my problem...
0