Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Developer Question

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I need to develop a form in SharePoint 2007 using a SharePoint list. In addition I am supposed to use only native SharePoint functionality and/or SharePoint Designer. My background is largely SQL Server, VB.NET and ASP.NET.  So I am a little out of my comfort zone using Native SharePoint functionality.

Could you recommend an approach to developing this form?  I already have a SharePoint List that I have created.

General Description of form:

Field1
Field2
Field3(Choice)  <= Determines which fields are visible

Field4(Choice A)
Field5(Choice B)

[Submit Button]  <= Saves changes and activates a workflow
-----------------
Workflow locks fields and emails next person and opens additional
hidden fields.

Field6
Field7

Would you recommend using a document library or can I create the form directly off the list?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:macarrillo1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
svetaye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725992
Hello,
You can use a native SharePoint list. But there is a little problem to lock field- this functionality doesn't supported by SharePoint.
The possible solution can be like this:
1. Create a custom list with all fields.
2. In SharePoint Designer edit the "NewForm.aspx" of the list (placed under the Lists/ListName) and remove fields Field6 and Field7.
3. Create a new ASPX page in the same location. Named it Step2.aspx
4. Edit this page with SharePoint Designer - connect this page to your default MasterPage and add a new Custom Edit List form to the page. This custom form should be connected to your list.
5. In this for you can lock all fields exclude Field6 and Field7.
6. Create an workflow that send an email with link to a new Step2.aspx runs on every new item in the list.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/create-a-custom-list-form-HA010119111.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/create-a-workflow-HA010100591.aspx?CTT=1

Can't you use InfoPath in your organization? This is very common scenario for InfoPath forms.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37726989
I had already Built a solution in InfoPath, but Leadership did not like the limitations of a browser only InfoPath Solution (not all users have InfoPath installed on their systems).  The solution I need to build is considerably more complex than what I described above. The form I need to build will need to move back and forth between four different groups with permissions applied at different stages of the form completion. As follows:

F1 <=> F2 <=> F3 <=> F4

F1: Form Creation and provide additional information if F2 requires it.
F2: Approves(F3)/Denies(F1) or request additional information from F1
F3: Determines if work can be done(F4) or not(F2) and can request additional information from F2
F4: Provides estimates of work needed to F3 and can request additional information from F3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
ID: 37727466
Try the infopath form that can be opened in a browser or InfoPath (Tools-->Form Options-->Compatibility) and you can publish it to your site (so no need for client-side app; not all the broswers are "nice" - it's 2007!, but it's useable). if you don't use sophisticated data connections it should work like a charm.

You will have a workflow on item creation, to pass it to F2.
You can create multiple workflows based on your same form library (on item change), each one checking a certain field - like a formStatus or like - and if the condition occurs (you would have many different values), the workflow will do one action (usually pass it one step up or down and then close).
Or one giant workflow (on item change!) that checks the condition until it gets a hit and executes an action (like creating a task or sending an email - task is better in my opinion) and then the workflow exits (just to not leave it hanging there forever).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37727511
livanescu,

Unfortunately, InfoPath is no longer an option for me.  My original solution was built in InfoPath and fulfilled the original requirements. Leadership has decided that they want the application rebuilt using List, native SharePoint functionality and/or SharePoint Designer.

Sometimes it is hard to abandon a working solution. I can only advise the Client, not tell the Client what to do. So, my new assignment is to build a solution using List, native SharePoint functionality and/or SharePoint Designer.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:svetaye
svetaye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728169
0