Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot transfer fsmo role Schema Master to my second DC

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
8,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,
I have 3 dc's and I want to transfer all 5 roles from dc Roma to dc Capri using this procedure: http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

I did the first 4 but I cannot transfer the Schema: I see in Current schema Master Roma and in the To Transfer ...Target instead of seeing Capri, I see Roma again??? Why isn't capri listed. It was for all 4 other roles?
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:SigSupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37725171
Make sure you're a SchemaAdmin.  If so, and you still can't get it to work, try seizing it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725288
When you go into the schema MMC, did you connect to the target domain controller?  If you don't connect to capri in the connect to dc of the mmc, you won't see it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37725515
Paul,

You are dead on in order to transfer the schema role you must be a member of the "Schema Admins" group. If you are not it will fail.

I would recommend against seizing the "Schema Role" unless you are planning on completely retiring and rebuilding "DC Roma"

If you seize the role you are basically telling DC Capri that you are now in control of the schema master role. It will not gracefully remove the role from the previous server DC Roma and thus you will have 2 servers believing they are the Schema Master of your Domain. This will cause Active Directory to fail and would most likely cause corruption of your active directory structure.

If you seize the role you "MUST" remove DC Roma from your network.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37725529
Sig support what is the error you are receiving when trying to transfer the Schema Master role from DC Roma to DC Capri?

Please also include Event Log entries that are associated with this action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SigSupport
ID: 37725707
Precisely that! tx!
I am amazed the petri link I included didn't mention that, they are usually right on.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37725726
Even though this article was written for 2008 it is a better article that the one you were using to transfer the roles. Please attempt to transfer the roles again using these methods:

http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/Transferring_FSMO_Roles_in_Windows_Server_2008.aspx

Make sure that you register that DLL or you will not be able to transfer the role.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37725741
If you want to compare the instructions for 2003 here is a comparable article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
0