[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Close button in MessageBox

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
How do I get a "Close" button in MessageBox?
In this;
            MessageBox.Show("My text", "My C# Experiment", MessageBoxButtons.OK);
The button is "OK", but I would like "Close:
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 668 total points
ID: 37725137
You can't just override.  What you can do is create your own form which similiarly does the same thing and then call as ShowDialog.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/csharpgeneral/thread/1086b27f-683c-457a-b00e-b80b48d69ef5
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 37725167
a long time ago, I wrote an article on building a custom messagebox: http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/01/A-custom-MessageBox.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 664 total points
ID: 37725393
0