Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++, Enum, missing type specifier, int assumed.

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi, in a VC++ 6.0 project, I had the following, which compiled and worked as desired:

enum CameraStatus
{
      CAMERA_STOPPED = 0,
      CAMERA_PREVIEW ,
      CAMERA_PAUSED ,
      CAMERA_CAPTURE_REQUESTED
};

..

virtual SetStatus(CameraStatus a_Status){ m_Status = a_Status;};
..

CameraStatus m_Status;

---------
But in Visual Studio 2010, I now get an error:
error C4430: missing type specifier - int assumed. Note: C++ does not support default-int


How do I explicitly apply the int type to my enumeration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725155
enum CameraStatus : int
{
      CAMERA_STOPPED = 0,
      CAMERA_PREVIEW ,
      CAMERA_PAUSED ,
      CAMERA_CAPTURE_REQUESTED
};
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 37725187
I had tried that actually. I still get the error:

 error C4430: missing type specifier - int assumed. Note: C++ does not support default-int

on this line:

virtual SetStatus(CameraStatus a_Status){ m_Status = a_Status;};
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725232
The error message targets the missing return type in your statement - try changing

virtual SetStatus(CameraStatus a_Status){ m_Status = a_Status;};

to

virtual void SetStatus(CameraStatus a_Status){ m_Status = a_Status;}; // note 'void'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 37725245
what's interesting is that I have other similar constructs in the code and the compiler isn't complaining.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 37725265
Yes, it's only the missing return type, VC++ 6 was a lot more forgiving about things like that ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 37725269
ahh yes, jkr, you are correct sir.  thank you!

I guess I did specifically ask "How do I explicitly apply the int type to my enumeration?" and  #ged325 did specifically answer that, despite my real question being the compile error.

so I'll bump points and award you both.
0